2022 Campania Express Train Schedules Naples - Sorrento

The Campania Express is a special tourist line that runs along the same route as the Circumvesuviana between Naples and Sorrento, but stops at just a few stations and takes about 30 minutes less than the commuter trains to complete the trip. These trains have guaranteed seating, air conditioning, and space to store baggage.

The schedule refers to the current season and are updated based on the timetables published by the transport company.
Below you'll find all the information you need!

more

Campania Express Train Info

</collape-button>

The route runs from mid-March to the end of October.

Campania Express tickets from Naples to Sorrento cost EUR 8.

It takes about 45 minutes to make the trip from Naples to Sorrento.

Tickets can be purchased online through the official EAV Campania website or directly at the Circumvesuviana ticket office 20 minutes before departure.

The Circumvesuviana station is on the lower level of the Naples Centrale train station, below the high speed train platforms.

The Naples Piazza Garibaldi (Centrale) train station is not accessible to wheelchairs and to reach the underground platforms you must descend the stairs on foot. The Naples Porta Nolana train station is accessible, and you must go to the EAV info desk for assistance. The Sorrento station is also accessible, but the Herculaneum and Pompeii stations are not.

The main differences between the Campania Express and other trains that run on the same line is that the former is a tourist service, with guaranteed seats, air conditioning, and luggage storage.

Route: Sorrento - Napoli

Campania Express Trains

Sorrento 10:24 13:12 17:12 19:36
S. Agnello 10:27 13:15 17:15 19:39
Piano 10:29 13:17 17:17 19:41
Meta 10:31 13:19 17:19 19:43
Vico Equense 10:36 13:23 17:24 19:48
Castellammare 10:47 13:35 17:35 19:58
Pompei Scavi - Villa dei Misteri 11:00 13:48 17:48 20:12
Ercolano Scavi - Vesuvio 11:19 14:07 18:07 20:31
Napoli P. Garibaldi 11:32 14:20 18:20 20:44
Napoli Porta Nolana 11:34 14:22 18:22 20:46

FAQ - Frequently asked questions

When do Campania Express trains run?

The Campania Express runs during the tourist season from the beginning of April through October.