2023 Campania Express Train Schedules Naples - Sorrento

The Campania Express is a special tourist line that runs along the same route as the Circumvesuviana between Naples and Sorrento, but stops at just a few stations and takes about 30 minutes less than the commuter trains to complete the trip. These trains have guaranteed seating, air conditioning, and space to store baggage.

The schedule refers to the current season and are updated based on the timetables published by the transport company.
Below you'll find all the information you need!

Book the ticket

Campania Express Train Info

The route runs all year long.

Campania Express tickets from Naples to Sorrento cost EUR 15.

It takes about 45 minutes to make the trip from Naples to Sorrento.

Tickets can be purchased online through the official EAV Campania website or directly at the Circumvesuviana ticket office 20 minutes before departure.

The Circumvesuviana station is on the lower level of the Naples Centrale train station, below the high-speed train platforms.

The Naples Piazza Garibaldi (Centrale) train station is not accessible to wheelchairs and to reach the underground platforms you must descend the stairs on foot. The Naples Porta Nolana train station is accessible, and you must go to the EAV info desk for assistance. The Sorrento station is also accessible, but the Herculaneum and Pompeii stations are not.

The main differences between the Campania Express and other trains that run on the same line is that the former is a tourist service, with guaranteed seats, air conditioning, and luggage storage.

Route: Napoli - Sorrento

Campania Express Trains

Napoli Porta Nolana 08:22 11:22 14:22 17:22
Napoli P. Garibaldi 08:26 11:26 14:26 17:26
Ercolano Scavi - Vesuvio 08:41 11:41 14:41 17:41
Pompei Scavi - Villa dei Misteri 09:01 12:01 15:01 18:01
Castellammare /Funivia Faito 09:13 12:13 15:13 18:13
Vico Equense 09:23 12:23 15:23 18:23
Meta di Sorrento 09:28 12:28 15:28 18:28
Piano 09:31 12:31 15:31 18:31
Sant'Agnello 09:33 12:33 15:33 18:33
Sorrento 09:35 12:35 15:35 18:35

FAQ - Frequently asked questions

When do Campania Express trains run?

The Campania Express runs all year long.

How much does the Campania Express ticket from Naples to Sorrento cost?

Currently, a Campania Express ticket from Naples to Sorrento costs EUR 8.

Where can I buy tickets for the Campania Express?

Tickets can be purchased online through the official EAV Campania website or at the Circumvesuviana ticket office 20 minutes before departure.

Where is the Campania Express station?

The Campania Express departs from the Circumvesuviana station on the lower level of the Naples Garibaldi (or Naples Centrale) station. This is the city's main train station where high-speed trains arrive and depart.

Do the Campania Express trains have disabled access?

The Naples Piazza Garibaldi (Centrale) train station is not accessible to wheelchairs and to reach the underground platforms you must descend the stairs on foot. The Naples Porta Nolana train station is accessible, and you must go to the EAV info desk for assistance. The Sorrento station is also accessible, but the Herculaneum and Pompeii stations are not.

What's the difference between the Circumvesuviana and Campania Express trains?

These two routes run along the same line. The Circumvesuviana is a commuter route that caters to locals, with routes running all day and stopping at all stations. The Campania Express is a tourist route, so only stops at sights near major attractions (like Pompeii and Herculaneum) and runs less frequently. There is guaranteed seating, air conditioning, and luggage storage space on the Campania Express but not on the Circumvesuviana.